Peanuts and peanut butter derived from them are a typical product reminiscent of the United States of America. Do you think the comics about Snoopy and Charlie Brown are called Peanuts, which actually means peanuts or American peanuts?
From these seeds we get an oil that has been widely distributed for many years even in our supermarkets, and many characteristics of which we probably ignore. So let's take a look at how to use, benefits and properties of peanut butter.
From the seeds contained in the shell of peanuts, cold-pressed oil is obtained, it has a yellow color and a sweet taste, reminiscent of hazelnuts.
The characteristics that make peanut butter an excellent cooking oil are that it is low in fat, high in antioxidants and plant sterols.
Of particular interest is the content of phytosterols, sterols of plant origin, which counteract cholesterol and prevent its absorption by the body.
Thus, phytosterols protect against cardiovascular disease. This is why consuming peanut butter is considered a positive food intake.
Another important content is provided by resveratrol, which belongs to the category of polyphenols. It has antioxidant properties, in particular, it is effective in preventing neurodegenerative diseases, Alzheimer's disease, cancer, cardiovascular diseases, as well as viral and fungal infections.
The peanut butter we buy in supermarkets is refined. Has a less intense color and a very pale taste.
We are familiar with the use of peanut butter along with other so-called vegetable oils such as corn and sunflower oil, especially as a dressing for salads and raw vegetables, and as an oil for frying.
In fact, peanut butter has a good smoke point.
This is the temperature above which the oil decomposes with the formation of potentially toxic substances, the smoke point of peanut butter is about 180 °, so it can be used for frying with a certain calmness, and this is appropriate when preparing a fried dish, prefer it to corn and sunflower oils.
SPECIAL: What is the best oil for frying?
Other important uses of peanut butter relate to topical use: Applying and massaging dry skin moisturizes it and is effective in treating minor problems such as eczema and acne.
It seems to be effective in treating arthritis and joint pain , especially joint pain , so it can be used for massage if you have this kind of problem.
Peanut Butter: Very popular in cooking but also has soothing properties and is used in natural cosmetics for hair care.
Peanut butter is also good for hair beauty:
Let's start by listing the ingredients:
Method. Mix the three ingredients in a bowl, when they are well mixed, apply the compress all over your hair and leave it on for at least a couple of hours, then use your regular shampoo. The antiseptic and cleansing properties of peanut butter counteract dandruff.
Another peanut butter cosmetic is for the lips. To keep the lips soft and kiss-resistant, they need to be brushed with a toothbrush.
Then a towel soaked in warm water is gently wiped, tamponed and massaged with peanut butter.
FOCUS: everything on vegetable oils
Speaking of peanuts, here are some other organic foods that are sold online:
Here are the properties and uses of various vegetable oils for both cooking and beauty of the skin and hair; we looked at them for you: